AverageOpposition
Articles

2020/21 · France

Ligue 1

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 21/22, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Kylian MbappéFWPSG31276734–51012
Memphis DepayFWOL372181233–3810
Wissam Ben YedderFWASM372010727–596
Gaetan LabordeFWMHS3816–824–457
Andy DelortFWMHS3015–924–447
Kevin VollandFWASM3516–723–376
Burak YilmazFWLOS28164521–295
Ludovic AjorqueFWRCS35164420–286
Karl Toko EkambiFWOL3514–620–374
Amine GouiriFWOGC34124719–462
Dimitri PayetFWOM337–1017–133
Terem Igobor MoffiFWFCL32141216–671
Gaël KakutaFWRCL35117516–155
Martin TerrierFWSRF3491716––36
Florian ThauvinFWOM368–816–233
Zinedine FerhatFWNIM33611016–231
Boulaye DiaFWSDR36145115–392
Jonathan Christian DavidFWLOS3713–215–643
Hwang Ui-JoFWFCG36123315––84
Jonathan BambaMFLOS386–915–24–
Guillermo MaripánDFASM285–1613212
Mehmet Zeki ÇelikDFLOS293–2518–21
Caio HenriqueDFASM310–4414–––
Paul BaysseDFFCG312–2412–11
Naif AguerdDFSRF353–1410–12
José FonteDFLOS363–0320–12
Domagoj BradaricDFLOS261–2314––1
Colin DagbaDFPSG251–2313–1–
Axel DisasiDFASM293–0313–21
Benoit Badiashile MukinayiDFASM352–1313–2–

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1LOSLille83
  2. 2PSGParis Saint Germain82
  3. 3ASMMonaco78
  4. 4OLLyon76
  5. 5OMMarseille60
  6. 6SRFRennes58
  7. 7RCLLens57
  8. 8MHSMontpellier54
  9. 9OGCNice52
  10. 10FCMMetz47
  11. 11ASSSaint-Etienne46
  12. 12FCGBordeaux45
  13. 13SCOAngers44
  14. 14SDRReims42
  15. 15RCSStrasbourg42
  16. 16FCLLorient42
  17. 17SB2Brest41
  18. 18FCNNantes40
  19. 19NIMNimes35
  20. 20DFCDijon21

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. LOSLille2.00
  2. OLLyon1.60
  3. RCLLens1.33
  4. ASMMonaco1.30
  5. OMMarseille1.20
  6. PSGParis Saint Germain1.10
  7. ASSSaint-Etienne1.08
  8. MHSMontpellier1.00

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. FCMMetz48%
  2. SCOAngers48%
  3. SRFRennes44%
  4. FCNNantes43%
  5. PSGParis Saint Germain42%
  6. RCSStrasbourg41%
  7. FCGBordeaux40%
  8. OMMarseille39%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Benjamin Bourigeaud5/6 vs Bottom 6
  2. Pablo Sarabia5/6 vs Bottom 6
  3. Aleksandr Golovin4/5 vs Bottom 6
  4. Darío Benedetto4/5 vs Bottom 6
  5. Kasper Dolberg4/6 vs Bottom 6
  6. Lucas Paquetá6/9 vs Bottom 6
  7. Martin Terrier6/9 vs Bottom 6
  8. Lois Diony3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Ludovic Blas6/10 vs Bottom 6
  10. Moussa Konate3/5 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Jean-Louis Leca6
  2. Mike Maignan5
  3. Benoit Costil4
  4. Anthony Lopes2
  5. Keylor Navas2
  6. Steve Mandanda2
  7. Jessy Moulin2
  8. Benjamin Lecomte2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
LOSLille20102612
OLLyon16103012
RCLLens16122512
ASMMonaco13102812
ASSSaint-Etienne13121312
OMMarseille12102712
MHSMontpellier12122112
PSGParis Saint Germain11103012
OGCNice10122012
SRFRennes9102812
FCGBordeaux9121912
SCOAngers9122112
SB2Brest8121110
NIMNimes7121210
RCSStrasbourg6121610
FCLLorient6121510
SDRReims5122012
FCMMetz5121812
FCNNantes5122110
DFCDijon212610