AverageOpposition
Articles

2020/21 · Italy

Serie A

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 21/22, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Romelu LukakuFWINT362461135–6810
Cristiano RonaldoFWJUV33296332–31313
Luis MurielFWATA36222830–1813
Ciro ImmobileFWLAZ35204626–479
Lorenzo InsigneFWNAP35197726–496
Dusan VlahovicFWFIO37216324–786
Domenico BerardiFWSAS30177724–476
Duván ZapataFWATA37151924–2103
Lautaro MartínezFWINT38172623–557
Henrikh MkhitaryanFWROM341311023–256
SimyFWCRO38208222–758
Álvaro MorataFWJUV32111920–245
Ruslan MalinovskiyFWATA36811220–161
João PedroFWCAG37164319–286
Andrea BelottiFWTOR35134619–463
Federico ChiesaMFJUV339–918–432
Rodrigo de PaulMFUDI3693918–144
Piotr ZielinskiFWNAP368–1018–143
Zlatan IbrahimovicFWMIL19153217–474
Franck KessiéMFMIL371311417–265
Theo HernándezDFMIL337–512111–6
Giovanni Di LorenzoDFNAP363–6912–21
Rick KarsdorpDFROM341–6711––1
Manuel LazzariDFLAZ322–5710––2
Gianluca ManciniDFROM334–2610121
Cristiano BiraghiDFFIO351–568––1
Adam MarusicDFLAZ362–351111–
Martín CáceresDFFIO292–24911–
Gianmarco FerrariDFSAS340–448–––
Nikola MilenkovicDFFIO343–148–21

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1INTInter91
  2. 2MILAC Milan79
  3. 3ATAAtalanta78
  4. 4JUVJuventus78
  5. 5NAPNapoli77
  6. 6LAZLazio68
  7. 7ROMRoma63
  8. 8SASSassuolo62
  9. 9SAMSampdoria52
  10. 10VERVerona43
  11. 11GENGenoa42
  12. 12BOLBologna41
  13. 13FIOFiorentina40
  14. 14UDIUdinese40
  15. 15SPESpezia39
  16. 16CAGCagliari37
  17. 17TORTorino37
  18. 18BENBenevento33
  19. 19CROCrotone23
  20. 20PARParma Calcio 191320

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. INTInter1.80
  2. MILAC Milan1.50
  3. ATAAtalanta1.40
  4. JUVJuventus1.40
  5. NAPNapoli1.30
  6. LAZLazio1.10
  7. VERVerona1.08
  8. SASSassuolo0.92

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. CROCrotone51%
  2. CAGCagliari47%
  3. ROMRoma46%
  4. BOLBologna45%
  5. VERVerona42%
  6. ATAAtalanta41%
  7. LAZLazio41%
  8. GENGenoa40%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Musa Barrow7/8 vs Bottom 6
  2. Theo Hernández6/7 vs Bottom 6
  3. Rafael Leão5/6 vs Bottom 6
  4. Borja Mayoral8/10 vs Bottom 6
  5. Mario Pasalic4/6 vs Bottom 6
  6. Antonio Candreva3/5 vs Bottom 6
  7. Federico Dimarco3/5 vs Bottom 6
  8. Filip Djuricic3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Luis Muriel13/22 vs Bottom 6
  10. Achraf Hakimi4/7 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Samir Handanovic4
  2. Ivan Provedel2
  3. José Reina2
  4. Gianluigi Donnarumma2
  5. Pierluigi Gollini2
  6. Andrea Consigli2
  7. Bartlomiej Dragowski2
  8. Marco Silvestri1

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
INTInter18103212
MILAC Milan15102912
ATAAtalanta14103212
JUVJuventus14102712
NAPNapoli13102912
VERVerona13122212
LAZLazio11103212
SASSassuolo11122212
SAMSampdoria10121912
SPESpezia8121710
FIOFiorentina7122112
ROMRoma7122312
UDIUdinese6121812
GENGenoa6122312
BENBenevento512910
BOLBologna4122212
TORTorino4121310
CAGCagliari2121710
PARParma Calcio 1913212510
CROCrotone1121710