AverageOpposition
Articles

2020/21 · Spain

La Liga

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 21/22, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Lionel MessiFWBAR35303939–6159
Karim BenzemaFWRMA34231932–2129
Gerard MorenoFWVIL332310730–4127
Iago AspasFWCEL331451327–554
Luis SuárezFWATM32213324–2118
Marcos LlorenteFWATM3712–1123–255
Antoine GriezmannFWBAR36131720–274
Mikel OyarzabalFWRSO33116819–254
Carlos SolerMFVAL32117819–524
Youssef En-NesyriFWSEV3818–018–594
Alexander IsakFWRSO3416–218–268
MoralesFWLEV3814–317–554
Ángel CorreaFWATM389–817–234
RogerFWLEV33122416–372
Yannick CarrascoFWATM306–1016–312
Santi MinaFWCEL34121315–525
Rafa MirFWHUE38132114–247
Kike GarcíaFWEIB3712–214–354
JoseluFWALA37112314–362
Sergio CanalesMFBET3182614–26–
Jesús NavasDFSEV340–6613–––
EmersonDFBET341–4512–1–
Óscar MinguezaDFBAR272–24111–1
Aissa MandiDFBET283–1410111
Germán SánchezDFGRA343–147111
Jules KoundéDFSEV342–1317–2–
Marcos AcuñaDFSEV301–23111––
Mario HermosoDFATM311–12151––
Raphael VaraneDFRMA312–0214––2
Nacho MonrealDFRSO261–1210–1–

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1ATMAtletico Madrid86
  2. 2RMAReal Madrid84
  3. 3BARBarcelona79
  4. 4SEVSevilla77
  5. 5RSOReal Sociedad62
  6. 6BETReal Betis61
  7. 7VILVillarreal58
  8. 8CELCelta Vigo53
  9. 9ATHAthletic Club46
  10. 10GRAGranada46
  11. 11OSAOsasuna44
  12. 12CADCadiz44
  13. 13VALValencia43
  14. 14LEVLevante41
  15. 15GETGetafe38
  16. 16ALAAlaves38
  17. 17ELCElche36
  18. 18HUESD Huesca34
  19. 19VLLReal Valladolid31
  20. 20EIBEibar30

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. RMAReal Madrid2.00
  2. ATMAtletico Madrid1.80
  3. BARBarcelona1.70
  4. SEVSevilla1.50
  5. ATHAthletic Club1.17
  6. LEVLevante1.17
  7. GRAGranada1.00
  8. VALValencia0.75

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. GRAGranada43%
  2. CADCadiz42%
  3. RSOReal Sociedad41%
  4. CELCelta Vigo36%
  5. RMAReal Madrid34%
  6. EIBEibar34%
  7. VILVillarreal33%
  8. ATHAthletic Club33%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Paco Alcácer5/6 vs Bottom 6
  2. Cristian Tello3/5 vs Bottom 6
  3. Raúl García3/5 vs Bottom 6
  4. Gonzalo Melero4/7 vs Bottom 6
  5. Nolito4/7 vs Bottom 6
  6. Rafa Mir7/13 vs Bottom 6
  7. Alexander Isak8/16 vs Bottom 6
  8. Álvaro Negredo4/8 vs Bottom 6
  9. Casemiro3/6 vs Bottom 6
  10. Portu4/8 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Jan Oblak5
  2. Thibaut Courtois4
  3. David Soria4
  4. Rui Silva3
  5. Unai Simón3
  6. Marko Dmitrovic2
  7. Marc-André ter Stegen2
  8. Bono2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
RMAReal Madrid20102912
ATMAtletico Madrid18103212
BARBarcelona17102912
SEVSevilla15102612
ATHAthletic Club14121612
LEVLevante14121512
GRAGranada12122012
VALValencia9121812
EIBEibar9121310
VILVillarreal8122512
GETGetafe8121310
CADCadiz7122212
RSOReal Sociedad6102712
ALAAlaves5121710
ELCElche5121310
BETReal Betis4102412
VLLReal Valladolid4121010
CELCelta Vigo4122412
HUESD Huesca4121310
OSAOsasuna2121612