AverageOpposition
Articles

2019/20 · Italy

Serie A

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 21/22, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Ciro ImmobileFWLAZ373614945–51417
Cristiano RonaldoFWJUV333112536–7168
Francesco CaputoFWSAS36212728–8310
Romelu LukakuFWINT36236225–3128
Duván ZapataFWATA28181624–369
Domenico BerardiFWSAS311421024–527
Edin DzekoFWROM3516–723–358
Alejandro GomezFWATA367–1623–241
João PedroFWCAG36184422–477
Luis AlbertoFWLAZ36611521–15–
Josip IlicicFWATA2615–520–267
Luis MurielFWATA34186119–387
Andrea BelottiFWTOR36157419–735
Dejan KulusevskiFWPAR36101818–154
Hakan CalhanogluFWMIL3591918–333
Lautaro MartínezFWINT35142317–266
Paulo DybalaFWJUV33111617–416
Marco MancosuFWLEC33149216–356
Federico ChiesaFWFIO34101616–244
Dries MertensFWNAP319–716–126
Theo HernándezDFMIL336–3910141
Rafael ToloiDFATA332–689––2
Stefan de VrijDFINT344–3711211
Nikola MilenkovicDFFIO375–051114–
Jens Stryger LarsenDFUDI331–34131––
Francesco AcerbiDFLAZ362–24101–1
Germán PezzellaDFFIO333–1410––3
Matthijs de LigtDFJUV294–049–22
Alex SandroDFJUV291–348–1–
Leonardo BonucciDFJUV353–0312–21

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1JUVJuventus83
  2. 2INTInter82
  3. 3ATAAtalanta78
  4. 4LAZLazio78
  5. 5ROMRoma70
  6. 6MILAC Milan66
  7. 7NAPNapoli62
  8. 8SASSassuolo51
  9. 9FIOFiorentina49
  10. 10PARParma Calcio 191349
  11. 11VERVerona49
  12. 12BOLBologna47
  13. 13CAGCagliari45
  14. 14UDIUdinese45
  15. 15SAMSampdoria42
  16. 16TORTorino40
  17. 17GENGenoa39
  18. 18LECLecce35
  19. 19BRSBrescia25
  20. 20SPASPAL 201320

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. JUVJuventus1.90
  2. ATAAtalanta1.60
  3. INTInter1.50
  4. LAZLazio1.20
  5. ROMRoma1.00
  6. MILAC Milan1.00
  7. NAPNapoli1.00
  8. SASSassuolo0.83

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. INTInter46%
  2. LAZLazio46%
  3. PARParma Calcio 191345%
  4. VERVerona43%
  5. SASSassuolo42%
  6. ROMRoma40%
  7. BOLBologna40%
  8. SAMSampdoria40%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Andreas Cornelius9/12 vs Bottom 6
  2. Gastón Ramírez5/7 vs Bottom 6
  3. Dries Mertens6/9 vs Bottom 6
  4. Radja Nainggolan4/6 vs Bottom 6
  5. Riccardo Orsolini5/8 vs Bottom 6
  6. Antonio Candreva3/5 vs Bottom 6
  7. Gianluca Caprari3/5 vs Bottom 6
  8. Roberto Soriano3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Rodrigo de Paul4/7 vs Bottom 6
  10. Felipe Caicedo5/9 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Samir Handanovic4
  2. Emil Audero3
  3. Juan Musso3
  4. Gianluigi Donnarumma2
  5. Wojciech Szczesny2
  6. Pierluigi Gollini2
  7. Marco Silvestri1
  8. Alessio Cragno1

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
JUVJuventus19103412
ATAAtalanta16102612
INTInter15103412
LAZLazio12103012
NAPNapoli12122712
ROMRoma10102912
MILAC Milan10102412
SASSassuolo10122612
BOLBologna10122612
UDIUdinese10121512
TORTorino9121310
FIOFiorentina8122112
CAGCagliari8121912
VERVerona7122312
SPASPAL 2013712510
LECLecce6121710
GENGenoa5121510
PARParma Calcio 19134122312
SAMSampdoria3122310
BRSBrescia0121110