AverageOpposition
Articles

2019/20 · England

Premier League

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 21/22, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Kevin De BruyneMFMCI351422034–356
Mohamed SalahFWLIV341931029–379
Jamie VardyFWLEI35234528–1139
Pierre-Emerick AubameyangFWARS36222325–4711
Sadio ManéFWLIV3518–725–2115
Danny IngsFWSOU38221224–589
Marcus RashfordFWMUN31176724–755
Raúl JiménezFWWOL38174623–386
Anthony MartialFWMUN3217–623–494
Raheem SterlingFWMCI3320–121–2711
Gabriel JesusFWMCI3414–721–275
Son Heung-MinFWTOT3011–1021–164
Harry KaneFWTOT29182220–486
Riyad MahrezFWMCI33111920–254
Sergio AgüeroFWMCI24162319–1510
Tammy AbrahamFWCHE3415–318–1104
Roberto FirminoFWLIV389–817–54–
Trent Alexander-ArnoldDFLIV384–13171531–
RicharlisonFWEVE3613–316–571
WillianFWCHE3694716–324
Andrew RobertsonDFLIV362–121414–11
Virgil van DijkDFLIV385–1615113
Enda StevensDFSHU382–4613––2
Lewis DunkDFBHA363–36921–
Kyle WalkerDFMCI291–4514–1–
George BaldockDFSHU382–35131–1
James TarkowskiDFBUR382–2415–11
Jack StephensDFSOU281–347––1
Diego RicoDFBOU270–445–––
Benjamin MendyDFMCI190–339–––

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1LIVLiverpool99
  2. 2MCIManchester City81
  3. 3MUNManchester United66
  4. 4CHEChelsea66
  5. 5LEILeicester62
  6. 6TOTTottenham59
  7. 7WOLWolverhampton Wanderers59
  8. 8ARSArsenal56
  9. 9SHUSheffield United54
  10. 10BURBurnley54
  11. 11SOUSouthampton52
  12. 12EVEEverton49
  13. 13NEWNewcastle United44
  14. 14CRYCrystal Palace43
  15. 15BHABrighton41
  16. 16WHUWest Ham39
  17. 17AVLAston Villa35
  18. 18BOUBournemouth34
  19. 19WATWatford34
  20. 20NORNorwich21

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. LIVLiverpool2.50
  2. MUNManchester United2.30
  3. MCIManchester City1.30
  4. SOUSouthampton1.17
  5. CHEChelsea1.10
  6. WOLWolverhampton Wanderers1.08
  7. BOUBournemouth0.92
  8. ARSArsenal0.83

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. BURBurnley49%
  2. MCIManchester City48%
  3. WHUWest Ham47%
  4. CRYCrystal Palace45%
  5. SOUSouthampton43%
  6. MUNManchester United41%
  7. BHABrighton41%
  8. WOLWolverhampton Wanderers39%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Bernardo Silva5/6 vs Bottom 6
  2. Leandro Trossard4/5 vs Bottom 6
  3. Mason Greenwood7/10 vs Bottom 6
  4. Jordan Ayew6/9 vs Bottom 6
  5. Bruno Fernandes5/8 vs Bottom 6
  6. Dele Alli5/8 vs Bottom 6
  7. Jay Rodriguez5/8 vs Bottom 6
  8. Sergio Agüero10/16 vs Bottom 6
  9. Andriy Yarmolenko3/5 vs Bottom 6
  10. James Ward-Prowse3/5 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. David de Gea5
  2. Rui Patrício4
  3. Alex McCarthy3
  4. Ben Foster3
  5. Alisson3
  6. Martin Dubravka3
  7. Aaron Ramsdale3
  8. Éderson2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
LIVLiverpool25103312
MUNManchester United23102312
SOUSouthampton14122512
MCIManchester City13103312
WOLWolverhampton Wanderers13122912
CHEChelsea11102312
BOUBournemouth11121210
ARSArsenal10122112
EVEEverton10121712
WHUWest Ham10122010
NEWNewcastle United10121512
SHUSheffield United9122412
WATWatford9121410
TOTTottenham8102512
NORNorwich812410
BURBurnley8122612
LEILeicester5102412
BHABrighton5121610
CRYCrystal Palace5122712
AVLAston Villa1121510