AverageOpposition
Articles

2019/20 · Spain

La Liga

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 21/22, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Lionel MessiFWBAR332552045–41011
Karim BenzemaFWRMA37215829–6105
Luis SuárezFWBAR28161824–358
Gerard MorenoFWVIL35181523–297
Mikel OyarzabalFWRSO371041121–262
Santiago CazorlaMFVIL35118920–353
Lucas OcamposFWSEV33145317–275
Iago AspasFWCEL37145317–536
Raúl GarcíaFWATH35157116–285
Lucas PérezFWALA34115516–353
Ante BudimirFWMLL35132215–265
Fabián OrellanaFWEIB2984715–224
PortuFWRSO357–815–142
Roberto TorresMFOSA3675815–4–3
Álvaro MorataFWATM34122214–246
Carlos FernándezFWGRA34111314––65
Jaime MataFWGET34113314–353
JoseluFWALA36111213–353
ÁngelFWGET32101313–154
Antoine GriezmannFWBAR359–413–324
Sergio RamosDFRMA3511601117155
Jesús NavasDFSEV380–7717–––
Ander CapaDFATH353–471121–
Sergio ReguilónDFSEV312–4617–11
Daniel CarvajalDFRMA311–5616––1
Víctor DíazDFGRA361–5612––1
Domingos DuarteDFGRA363–141321–
Lucas OlazaDFCEL351–34121––
Raphael VaraneDFRMA322–1316–11
Nélson SemedoDFBAR321–2313––1

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1RMAReal Madrid87
  2. 2BARBarcelona82
  3. 3ATMAtletico Madrid70
  4. 4SEVSevilla70
  5. 5VILVillarreal60
  6. 6RSOReal Sociedad56
  7. 7GRAGranada56
  8. 8GETGetafe54
  9. 9VALValencia53
  10. 10OSAOsasuna52
  11. 11ATHAthletic Club51
  12. 12LEVLevante49
  13. 13VLLReal Valladolid42
  14. 14EIBEibar42
  15. 15BETReal Betis41
  16. 16ALAAlaves39
  17. 17CELCelta Vigo37
  18. 18LEGLeganes36
  19. 19MLLMallorca33
  20. 20ESPEspanyol25

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. RMAReal Madrid2.40
  2. BARBarcelona1.90
  3. LEVLevante1.17
  4. CELCelta Vigo1.17
  5. ATHAthletic Club1.08
  6. VALValencia0.92
  7. ATMAtletico Madrid0.90
  8. VILVillarreal0.90

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. VLLReal Valladolid53%
  2. BARBarcelona45%
  3. OSAOsasuna43%
  4. LEVLevante43%
  5. CELCelta Vigo41%
  6. MLLMallorca38%
  7. SEVSevilla37%
  8. VILVillarreal37%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Daniel Parejo7/8 vs Bottom 6
  2. Enes Ünal5/6 vs Bottom 6
  3. Karl Toko Ekambi5/6 vs Bottom 6
  4. Salva Sevilla4/5 vs Bottom 6
  5. Martin Braithwaite5/7 vs Bottom 6
  6. Arturo Vidal5/8 vs Bottom 6
  7. Diego Costa3/5 vs Bottom 6
  8. Juan Camilo Hernández3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Muniain3/5 vs Bottom 6
  10. Nolito3/5 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Marc-André ter Stegen5
  2. Thibaut Courtois5
  3. Unai Simón5
  4. Jordi Masip2
  5. Jan Oblak2
  6. Joel Robles2
  7. Moyá2
  8. Rubén Blanco2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
RMAReal Madrid24102412
BARBarcelona19103212
LEVLevante14122112
CELCelta Vigo14121010
ATHAthletic Club13121612
VALValencia11122012
ATMAtletico Madrid9102612
RSOReal Sociedad9102212
VILVillarreal9102412
OSAOsasuna9122512
LEGLeganes9121610
EIBEibar9121312
SEVSevilla8102712
GRAGranada8123012
BETReal Betis7121710
ESPEspanyol6121010
GETGetafe6122412
MLLMallorca6121210
VLLReal Valladolid5122712
ALAAlaves5121310