AverageOpposition
Articles

2016/17 · Spain

La Liga

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Lionel MessiFWBAR34376946–121312
Luis SuárezFWBAR3529–1342–41312
Cristiano RonaldoFWRMA29256631–8107
Antoine GriezmannFWATM3616–824–295
NeymarFWBAR301311124–175
Iago AspasFWCEL32196322–379
Pablo PiattiFWESP301011020–253
Álvaro MorataFWRMA2615–419–249
Sergi EnrichFWEIB3811–718––56
IscoFWRMA3010–818––28
AdurizFWATH32165117–385
Sandro RamírezFWMCF3014–317–446
Gerard MorenoFWESP3713–417–256
Kevin GameiroFWATM31121517––75
Rubén CastroFWBET35132316–274
Willian JoséFWRSO28123416–273
Karim BenzemaFWRMA2911–516––92
Pablo SarabiaMFSEV3481816–233
Wissam Ben YedderFWSEV31111415–362
Pedro LeónMFEIB37101515–424
Filipe LuisDFATM343–6916111
YuriDFRSO353–2591–2
Iñigo MartínezDFRSO343–259–21
NachoDFRMA282–35611–
Diego GodínDFATM313–14162–1
Jaume CostaDFVIL311–3412–1–
Gabriel MercadoDFSEV293–147––3
Daniel CarvajalDFRMA230–446–––
MarioDFVIL360–3315–––
Raphael VaraneDFRMA231–237––1

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1RMAReal Madrid93
  2. 2BARBarcelona90
  3. 3ATMAtletico Madrid78
  4. 4SEVSevilla72
  5. 5VILVillarreal67
  6. 6RSOReal Sociedad64
  7. 7ATHAthletic Club63
  8. 8ESPEspanyol56
  9. 9ALAAlaves55
  10. 10EIBEibar54
  11. 11MCFMalaga46
  12. 12VALValencia46
  13. 13CELCelta Vigo45
  14. 14LPALas Palmas39
  15. 15BETReal Betis39
  16. 16DEPDeportivo La Coruna36
  17. 17LEGLeganes35
  18. 18SPOSporting Gijon31
  19. 19OSAOsasuna22
  20. 20GRAGranada20

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. BARBarcelona2.20
  2. RMAReal Madrid1.80
  3. VILVillarreal1.60
  4. ALAAlaves1.25
  5. SEVSevilla1.20
  6. ATHAthletic Club1.08
  7. EIBEibar1.00
  8. ATMAtletico Madrid0.80

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. ESPEspanyol47%
  2. ALAAlaves44%
  3. LEGLeganes44%
  4. RMAReal Madrid43%
  5. CELCelta Vigo42%
  6. ATMAtletico Madrid41%
  7. RSOReal Sociedad41%
  8. VALValencia41%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Leo Baptistao5/6 vs Bottom 6
  2. Rafinha5/6 vs Bottom 6
  3. Isco8/10 vs Bottom 6
  4. Yannick Carrasco7/10 vs Bottom 6
  5. Paco Alcácer4/6 vs Bottom 6
  6. James Rodríguez5/8 vs Bottom 6
  7. Álvaro Morata9/15 vs Bottom 6
  8. Rodrigo3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Franco Vázquez4/7 vs Bottom 6
  10. Juanmi6/11 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Sergio Rico4
  2. Sergio Asenjo4
  3. Fernando Pacheco3
  4. Keylor Navas2
  5. Kepa2
  6. Diego López2
  7. Carlos Kameni2
  8. Diego Alves2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
BARBarcelona22103112
RMAReal Madrid18103612
VILVillarreal16102812
ALAAlaves15122212
ATHAthletic Club13122412
SEVSevilla12102712
EIBEibar12122012
DEPDeportivo La Coruna9121410
MCFMalaga9121912
ATMAtletico Madrid8103012
VALValencia7122312
ESPEspanyol6123212
RSOReal Sociedad5103112
LPALas Palmas5121512
LEGLeganes4121810
CELCelta Vigo4122412
GRAGranada412810
BETReal Betis2121410
SPOSporting Gijon2121610
OSAOsasuna012910