AverageOpposition
Articles

2016/17 · France

Ligue 1

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Edinson CavaniFWPSG36357439–111212
Alexandre LacazetteFWOL302810331–6913
FalcaoFWASM29214526–768
Bafétimbi GomisFWOM31203323–398
Kylian MbappéFWASM2915–823–276
Florian ThauvinFWOM38151823–186
Ryad BoudebouzFWMHS33113920–821
Lois DionyFWDFC3511–819–155
Thomas LemarFWASM349–1019–144
Morgan SansonMFOM374–1418–112
Ivan SantiniFWCAE34153217–555
Steve MounieFWMHS3514–317–455
Lucas MouraFWPSG37121517–156
Jimmy BriandFWGUI34123517–255
Bernardo SilvaMFASM378–917–332
Mario BalotelliFWOGC23153116–744
Emiliano SalaFWFCN34121416–345
Jean Michael SeriMFOGC3472916–232
Nicolas de PrevilleFWLOS30145115–365
Benjamin MoukandjoFWFCL25133114–454
Kamil GlikDFASM366–2816–51
MaxwellDFPSG200–6612–––
Thiago SilvaDFPSG273–2513–12
Thomas MeunierDFPSG221–4511––1
Christopher JullienDFTFC354–1511211
Benjamin MendyDFASM250–5510–––
Loic PerrinDFASS274–1510121
RolandoDFOM304–04141–3
Issa DiopDFTFC302–2491–1
Simon FaletteDFFCM353–149–21

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1ASMMonaco95
  2. 2PSGParis Saint Germain87
  3. 3OGCNice78
  4. 4OLLyon67
  5. 5OMMarseille62
  6. 6FCGBordeaux59
  7. 7FCNNantes51
  8. 8ASSSaint-Etienne50
  9. 9SRFRennes50
  10. 10GUIGuingamp50
  11. 11LOSLille46
  12. 12SCOAngers46
  13. 13TFCToulouse44
  14. 14FCMMetz43
  15. 15MHSMontpellier39
  16. 16DFCDijon37
  17. 17CAECaen37
  18. 18FCLLorient36
  19. 19NANNancy35
  20. 20SC-SC Bastia34

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. ASMMonaco2.20
  2. PSGParis Saint Germain1.80
  3. OGCNice1.80
  4. GUIGuingamp1.17
  5. TFCToulouse1.08
  6. OLLyon0.90
  7. MHSMontpellier0.83
  8. CAECaen0.75

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. SCOAngers53%
  2. OMMarseille47%
  3. FCNNantes45%
  4. GUIGuingamp43%
  5. LOSLille43%
  6. FCGBordeaux40%
  7. MHSMontpellier40%
  8. OLLyon39%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Casimir Ninga5/5 vs Bottom 6
  2. Francois Kamano5/6 vs Bottom 6
  3. Younousse Sankhare5/6 vs Bottom 6
  4. Corentin Tolisso6/8 vs Bottom 6
  5. Karl Toko Ekambi5/7 vs Bottom 6
  6. Cheick Diabaté5/8 vs Bottom 6
  7. Andy Delort3/5 vs Bottom 6
  8. Cheikh Ndoye3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Ismaila Sarr3/5 vs Bottom 6
  10. Guido Carrillo4/7 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Alban Lafont4
  2. Danijel Subasic3
  3. Yohann Pelé3
  4. Alphonse Areola2
  5. Yoan Cardinale2
  6. Vincent Enyeama2
  7. Mathieu Michel2
  8. Thomas Didillon2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
ASMMonaco22103212
PSGParis Saint Germain18103112
OGCNice18102512
GUIGuingamp14121912
TFCToulouse13121612
MHSMontpellier10122010
OLLyon9102412
CAECaen9121110
SCOAngers8122312
LOSLille8122812
FCGBordeaux7102312
SRFRennes7121712
OMMarseille7102912
ASSSaint-Etienne7121812
FCLLorient712710
DFCDijon6121610
SC-SC Bastia4121310
FCNNantes4122912
FCMMetz4121812
NANNancy2121410