AverageOpposition
Articles

2016/17 · England

Premier League

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Harry KaneFWTOT30295736–3179
Alexis SánchezFWARS382421034–11112
Romelu LukakuFWEVE37251631–41110
Diego CostaFWCHE3520–727–2108
Dele AlliFWTOT37181725–576
Kevin De BruyneFWMCI366–1824–24–
Sergio AgüeroFWMCI31204323–3512
Christian EriksenMFTOT368–1523–125
Zlatan IbrahimovicFWMUN28172522–2114
Gylfi SigurdssonFWSWA38931322–531
Eden HazardFWCHE36162521–592
Son Heung-MinFWTOT3414–620–167
Philippe CoutinhoFWLIV3113–720–283
Joshua KingFWBOU36162218–376
Sadio ManéFWLIV2713–518–454
Jamie VardyFWLEI3513–518–652
Roberto FirminoFWLIV3511–718–164
PedroFWCHE359–918–243
Christian BentekeFWCRY36152217–366
Jermain DefoeFWSUN37155217–483
Charlie DanielsDFBOU344–37101–3
Gary CahillDFCHE376–0615141
Ryan BertrandDFSOU282–461211–
Ashley WilliamsDFEVE361–34131––
Harry MaguireDFHUL292–244–11
Dejan LovrenDFLIV292–131111–
Cédric SoaresDFSOU300–3310–––
Michael KeaneDFBUR352–1310––2
Daley BlindDFMUN231–238––1
Nathaniel ClyneDFLIV370–2212–––

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1CHEChelsea93
  2. 2TOTTottenham86
  3. 3MCIManchester City78
  4. 4LIVLiverpool76
  5. 5ARSArsenal75
  6. 6MUNManchester United69
  7. 7EVEEverton61
  8. 8SOUSouthampton46
  9. 9BOUBournemouth46
  10. 10WBAWest Bromwich Albion45
  11. 11WHUWest Ham45
  12. 12LEILeicester44
  13. 13STOStoke44
  14. 14CRYCrystal Palace41
  15. 15SWASwansea41
  16. 16BURBurnley40
  17. 17WATWatford40
  18. 18HULHull34
  19. 19MIDMiddlesbrough28
  20. 20SUNSunderland24

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. LIVLiverpool2.00
  2. CHEChelsea1.60
  3. TOTTottenham1.50
  4. MCIManchester City1.00
  5. MUNManchester United1.00
  6. ARSArsenal0.90
  7. EVEEverton0.83
  8. CRYCrystal Palace0.75

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. STOStoke51%
  2. WBAWest Bromwich Albion49%
  3. BOUBournemouth47%
  4. SOUSouthampton46%
  5. CRYCrystal Palace44%
  6. WHUWest Ham43%
  7. TOTTottenham40%
  8. MUNManchester United39%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Benik Afobe5/6 vs Bottom 6
  2. Marko Arnautovic5/6 vs Bottom 6
  3. Riyad Mahrez5/6 vs Bottom 6
  4. Michy Batshuayi4/5 vs Bottom 6
  5. Patrick van Aanholt4/5 vs Bottom 6
  6. Nathan Redmond5/7 vs Bottom 6
  7. Wilfried Zaha5/7 vs Bottom 6
  8. André Ayew4/6 vs Bottom 6
  9. Andre Gray6/9 vs Bottom 6
  10. Charlie Austin4/6 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. David de Gea4
  2. Hugo Lloris3
  3. Fraser Forster3
  4. Simon Mignolet2
  5. Petr Cech2
  6. Tom Heaton2
  7. Eldin Jakupovic2
  8. Thibaut Courtois1

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
LIVLiverpool20102512
CHEChelsea16103212
TOTTottenham15103412
MCIManchester City10103212
MUNManchester United10102712
EVEEverton10122112
ARSArsenal9103112
CRYCrystal Palace9121712
LEILeicester8121712
BOUBournemouth7122012
WATWatford6121710
BURBurnley5121310
WBAWest Bromwich Albion5122012
SWASwansea5121410
WHUWest Ham5122412
SOUSouthampton4122112
HULHull4121410
MIDMiddlesbrough3121510
STOStoke3122812
SUNSunderland2121010