AverageOpposition
Articles

2016/17 · Italy

Serie A

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Edin DzekoFWROM37291938–51311
Dries MertensFWNAP35282937–21610
Andrea BelottiFWTOR35262733–5813
Mauro IcardiFWINT34243832–897
Gonzalo HiguaínFWJUV3824–327–3138
Lorenzo InsigneFWNAP37182927–3105
Ciro ImmobileFWLAZ36236326–21110
Alejandro GomezFWATA371621026––79
Mohamed SalahFWROM3115–1126–168
José CallejónFWNAP3714–1226–554
Marek HamsikMFNAP3812–1022–255
Iago FalqueFWTOR35122820–651
KeitaFWLAZ31162319–376
Ivan PerisicFWINT3611–819–272
Paulo DybalaFWJUV31113718–227
Adem LjajicFWTOR33101818–244
Marco BorrielloFWCAG36161117–367
Nikola KalinicFWFIO32151217–483
Carlos BaccaFWMIL32134316–2101
Diego FalcinelliFWCRO36132316–283
Mattia CaldaraDFATA307–0715313
Faouzi GhoulamDFNAP290–668–––
Manuel PasqualDFEMP3221359–11
Andrea MasielloDFATA353–1413–21
Federico FazioDFROM372–1312–11
Leonardo BonucciDFJUV293–0311111
Massimo GobbiDFCHI301–2310–1–
Gabriel PalettaDFMIL302–139–11
Giorgio ChielliniDFJUV212–138–2–
Kalidou KoulibalyDFNAP282–021111–

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1JUVJuventus91
  2. 2ROMRoma87
  3. 3NAPNapoli86
  4. 4ATAAtalanta72
  5. 5LAZLazio70
  6. 6MILAC Milan63
  7. 7INTInter62
  8. 8FIOFiorentina60
  9. 9TORTorino53
  10. 10SASSassuolo49
  11. 11SAMSampdoria48
  12. 12CAGCagliari47
  13. 13UDIUdinese45
  14. 14CHIChievo43
  15. 15BOLBologna41
  16. 16GENGenoa36
  17. 17CROCrotone34
  18. 18EMPEmpoli32
  19. 19PALPalermo26
  20. 20PESPescara15

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. JUVJuventus2.00
  2. ROMRoma1.60
  3. NAPNapoli1.40
  4. ATAAtalanta1.30
  5. INTInter1.17
  6. LAZLazio1.10
  7. FIOFiorentina1.08
  8. UDIUdinese0.92

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. UDIUdinese47%
  2. EMPEmpoli45%
  3. ATAAtalanta44%
  4. LAZLazio41%
  5. JUVJuventus39%
  6. CAGCagliari38%
  7. MILAC Milan37%
  8. SASSassuolo37%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Marco Parolo4/5 vs Bottom 6
  2. Mario Pasalic4/5 vs Bottom 6
  3. Alessandro Matri6/8 vs Bottom 6
  4. Gianluca Lapadula6/8 vs Bottom 6
  5. Cyril Théréau8/12 vs Bottom 6
  6. Jasmin Kurtic4/6 vs Bottom 6
  7. Paulo Dybala7/11 vs Bottom 6
  8. Bruno Fernandes3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Josip Ilicic3/5 vs Bottom 6
  10. Massimo Maccarone3/5 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Ciprian Tatarusanu4
  2. Gianluigi Buffon3
  3. Gianluigi Donnarumma3
  4. Wojciech Szczesny2
  5. Etrit Berisha2
  6. Rafael2
  7. Mattia Perin2
  8. José Reina1

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
JUVJuventus20103312
ROMRoma16103412
INTInter14122612
NAPNapoli14103012
ATAAtalanta13103312
FIOFiorentina13122112
LAZLazio11102912
UDIUdinese11122512
MILAC Milan9102612
SAMSampdoria9122012
GENGenoa8121310
CAGCagliari8122312
TORTorino7122212
EMPEmpoli4121510
CHIChievo4121912
CROCrotone4121110
PALPalermo4121510
SASSassuolo3122912
PESPescara212910
BOLBologna1121810