AverageOpposition
Articles

2017/18 · France

Ligue 1

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Edinson CavaniFWPSG32283634–6157
Florian ThauvinFWOM352231133–3811
NeymarFWPSG201941332–676
Memphis DepayFWOL361921332–3106
Nabil FekirFWOL30183826–576
FalcaoFWASM26183422–477
MarianoFWOL34181422–486
Karl Toko EkambiFWSCO37173522–566
Alassane PléaFWOGC35161521–484
Kylian MbappéFWPSG2813–821–355
Rony LopesMFASM3815–520–528
Mario BalotelliFWOGC28186119–837
MalcomFWFCG35122719–453
Dimitri PayetFWOM31621319––24
Bertrand TraoréFWOL3113–417–247
Nicolas PepeFWLOS36131417–157
Ángel Di MaríaFWPSG3011–617–263
Benjamin BourigeaudFWSRF37103717–334
Nolan RouxFWFCM3515–116–2103
Emiliano SalaFWFCN36124416–156
Kamil GlikDFASM363–3614111
MarceloDFOL353–14151–2
Damien Da SilvaDFCAE324–0410121
Joris GnagnonDFSRF362–2482––
Adil RamiDFOM331–23121––
Hiroki SakaiDFOM330–3312–––
Issa DiopDFTFC343–031021–
Maxime Le MarchandDFOGC290–337–––
Kelvin AdouDFTFC361–1212––1
JemersonDFASM332–0211–11

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1PSGParis Saint Germain93
  2. 2ASMMonaco80
  3. 3OLLyon78
  4. 4OMMarseille77
  5. 5SRFRennes58
  6. 6FCGBordeaux55
  7. 7ASSSaint-Etienne55
  8. 8OGCNice54
  9. 9FCNNantes52
  10. 10MHSMontpellier51
  11. 11DFCDijon48
  12. 12GUIGuingamp47
  13. 13ASCAmiens45
  14. 14SCOAngers41
  15. 15RCSStrasbourg38
  16. 16CAECaen38
  17. 17LOSLille38
  18. 18TFCToulouse37
  19. 19ESTTroyes33
  20. 20FCMMetz26

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. PSGParis Saint Germain2.20
  2. ASMMonaco1.70
  3. OLLyon1.60
  4. SRFRennes1.60
  5. GUIGuingamp1.17
  6. RCSStrasbourg1.08
  7. OGCNice1.00
  8. MHSMontpellier0.92

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. OMMarseille46%
  2. ASSSaint-Etienne43%
  3. ASCAmiens43%
  4. FCNNantes42%
  5. MHSMontpellier42%
  6. GUIGuingamp40%
  7. ASMMonaco38%
  8. SCOAngers38%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Romain Hamouma4/5 vs Bottom 6
  2. Kostas Mitroglou7/9 vs Bottom 6
  3. Dimitri Payet4/6 vs Bottom 6
  4. Adama Niane5/8 vs Bottom 6
  5. Luiz Gustavo3/5 vs Bottom 6
  6. Bertrand Traoré7/13 vs Bottom 6
  7. Nicolas Pepe7/13 vs Bottom 6
  8. Rony Lopes8/15 vs Bottom 6
  9. Emiliano Sala6/12 vs Bottom 6
  10. Florian Thauvin11/22 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Benjamin Lecomte5
  2. Tomas Koubek4
  3. Alphonse Areola3
  4. Walter Benítez2
  5. Ciprian Tatarusanu2
  6. Karl-Johan Johnsson2
  7. Régis Gurtner2
  8. Rémy Vercoutre2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
PSGParis Saint Germain22103112
ASMMonaco17103412
SRFRennes16101812
OLLyon16102812
GUIGuingamp14122312
RCSStrasbourg13121210
OGCNice12121812
MHSMontpellier11122212
CAECaen11121510
OMMarseille9103412
DFCDijon8122112
FCNNantes7122412
ASCAmiens6122312
SCOAngers6121812
FCGBordeaux5102512
LOSLille5121910
ASSSaint-Etienne5122312
TFCToulouse4121110
FCMMetz412710
ESTTroyes1121710