AverageOpposition
Articles

2017/18 · Spain

La Liga

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Lionel MessiFWBAR363421246–71512
Luis SuárezFWBAR332511237–7117
Cristiano RonaldoFWRMA27263531–6164
Antoine GriezmannFWATM32192928–2710
Iago AspasFWCEL34222527–5611
Cristhian StuaniFWGIR33215021–768
Maxi GómezFWCEL3617–421–4103
Carlos BaccaFWVIL35151621–483
RodrigoFWVAL37161420–376
Willian JoséFWRSO34153419–663
Gareth BaleFWRMA26161218–286
MoralesFWLEV35103818–172
Gerard MorenoFWESP38161117–367
Mikel OyarzabalFWRSO3512–517–363
PortuFWGIR3711–516–623
MunirFWALA3310–616––28
ÁngelFWGET3313–215–283
Karim BenzemaFWRMA32521015–122
Pablo FornalsFWVIL353–1215–12–
Simone ZazaFWVAL3313–114–256
Jordi AlbaDFBAR332–8101511–
Damián SuárezDFGET331–4512–1–
MarioDFVIL322–3581–1
Clement LengletDFSEV353–141021–
Diego RicoDFLEG262–241011–
Martín MontoyaDFVAL250–449–––
Júnior FirpoDFBET142–249–11
Víctor RuizDFVIL272–139–11
Antonio AdánGKBET300–229–––
Gerard PiquéDFBAR302–0214–2–

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1BARBarcelona93
  2. 2ATMAtletico Madrid79
  3. 3RMAReal Madrid76
  4. 4VALValencia73
  5. 5VILVillarreal61
  6. 6BETReal Betis60
  7. 7SEVSevilla58
  8. 8GETGetafe55
  9. 9EIBEibar51
  10. 10GIRGirona51
  11. 11RSOReal Sociedad49
  12. 12CELCelta Vigo49
  13. 13ESPEspanyol49
  14. 14ALAAlaves47
  15. 15LEVLevante46
  16. 16ATHAthletic Club43
  17. 17LEGLeganes43
  18. 18DEPDeportivo La Coruna29
  19. 19LPALas Palmas22
  20. 20MCFMalaga20

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. BARBarcelona2.40
  2. VILVillarreal1.70
  3. ESPEspanyol1.25
  4. ATMAtletico Madrid1.20
  5. RMAReal Madrid1.10
  6. ATHAthletic Club1.08
  7. GETGetafe0.92
  8. EIBEibar0.92

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. DEPDeportivo La Coruna50%
  2. ATMAtletico Madrid48%
  3. ALAAlaves48%
  4. ESPEspanyol47%
  5. GIRGirona42%
  6. MCFMalaga42%
  7. VALValencia38%
  8. CELCelta Vigo37%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Casemiro5/5 vs Bottom 6
  2. Munir8/10 vs Bottom 6
  3. Nicola Sansone4/5 vs Bottom 6
  4. Adrián7/9 vs Bottom 6
  5. Philippe Coutinho5/8 vs Bottom 6
  6. Diego Rolan3/5 vs Bottom 6
  7. Asier Illarramendi4/7 vs Bottom 6
  8. Daniel Parejo4/7 vs Bottom 6
  9. Kevin Gameiro4/7 vs Bottom 6
  10. Paulinho5/9 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Marc-André ter Stegen5
  2. Jan Oblak5
  3. Pau López4
  4. Sergio Asenjo3
  5. Vicente Guaita3
  6. Neto2
  7. Marko Dmitrovic2
  8. Gerónimo Rulli2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
BARBarcelona24103112
VILVillarreal17102012
ESPEspanyol15121812
ATHAthletic Club13121210
ATMAtletico Madrid12103412
RMAReal Madrid11102812
GETGetafe11122212
EIBEibar11122012
VALValencia9102912
GIRGirona9122712
SEVSevilla9122312
LEVLevante9121910
RSOReal Sociedad8122012
BETReal Betis7102412
CELCelta Vigo7122412
LEGLeganes7121510
LPALas Palmas7121210
MCFMalaga312510
ALAAlaves3122512
DEPDeportivo La Coruna1121710