AverageOpposition
Articles

2017/18 · England

Premier League

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Mohamed SalahFWLIV363211042–7178
Harry KaneFWTOT37302232–41511
Raheem SterlingFWMCI331811129–3105
Sergio AgüeroFWMCI25214627–2154
Leroy SanéFWMCI3210–1525–442
Kevin De BruyneMFMCI378–1624–314
Romelu LukakuFWMUN3416–723–187
Roberto FirminoFWLIV37151722–357
Riyad MahrezFWLEI3612–1022–345
Jamie VardyFWLEI37205121–1154
Christian EriksenMFTOT3710–1020–442
David SilvaMFMCI299–1120–216
Dele AlliFWTOT369–1019–342
Alexandre LacazetteFWARS32142418–284
Son Heung-MinFWTOT3712–618–165
Álvaro MorataFWCHE3111–617–245
Marko ArnautovicFWWHU3111–617–254
Sadio ManéFWLIV2910–717–271
Gabriel JesusFWMCI2913–316–454
Eden HazardFWCHE34122416–147
César AzpilicuetaDFCHE372–6815–2–
Ben DaviesDFTOT292–6812–11
Aaron CresswellDFWHU361–78101––
Nacho MonrealDFARS285–2710–32
Andrew RobertsonDFLIV221–569––1
Victor MosesDFCHE283–369–12
Héctor BellerínDFARS352–351211–
Nicolás OtamendiDFMCI344–041413–
Chris SmallingDFMUN294–041113–
Shkodran MustafiDFARS273–14912–

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1MCIManchester City100
  2. 2MUNManchester United81
  3. 3TOTTottenham77
  4. 4LIVLiverpool75
  5. 5CHEChelsea70
  6. 6ARSArsenal63
  7. 7BURBurnley54
  8. 8EVEEverton49
  9. 9LEILeicester47
  10. 10NEWNewcastle United44
  11. 11CRYCrystal Palace44
  12. 12BOUBournemouth44
  13. 13WHUWest Ham42
  14. 14WATWatford41
  15. 15BHABrighton40
  16. 16HUDHuddersfield37
  17. 17SOUSouthampton36
  18. 18SWASwansea33
  19. 19STOStoke33
  20. 20WBAWest Bromwich Albion31

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. MCIManchester City2.40
  2. MUNManchester United1.90
  3. TOTTottenham1.30
  4. CHEChelsea1.20
  5. LIVLiverpool1.00
  6. NEWNewcastle United0.83
  7. WBAWest Bromwich Albion0.83
  8. LEILeicester0.67

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. CHEChelsea52%
  2. STOStoke46%
  3. WHUWest Ham42%
  4. LEILeicester41%
  5. BHABrighton41%
  6. BOUBournemouth40%
  7. EVEEverton39%
  8. LIVLiverpool36%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Cenk Tosun4/5 vs Bottom 6
  2. Fernandinho4/5 vs Bottom 6
  3. Olivier Giroud5/7 vs Bottom 6
  4. David Silva6/9 vs Bottom 6
  5. Shinji Okazaki4/6 vs Bottom 6
  6. Junior Stanislas3/5 vs Bottom 6
  7. Peter Crouch3/5 vs Bottom 6
  8. Tammy Abraham3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Eden Hazard7/12 vs Bottom 6
  10. Abdoulaye Doucouré4/7 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Ederson3
  2. Thibaut Courtois3
  3. Adrián3
  4. Ben Foster3
  5. David de Gea2
  6. Hugo Lloris2
  7. Petr Cech2
  8. Jordan Pickford2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
MCIManchester City24103412
MUNManchester United19102312
TOTTottenham13102512
CHEChelsea12103412
LIVLiverpool10102712
NEWNewcastle United10121912
WBAWest Bromwich Albion1012510
LEILeicester8122412
WATWatford8121312
BURBurnley7121812
WHUWest Ham7122012
BHABrighton7121410
SWASwansea712910
ARSArsenal6102312
BOUBournemouth6122112
HUDHuddersfield5121410
STOStoke5122010
CRYCrystal Palace4122112
EVEEverton4122312
SOUSouthampton3121510