AverageOpposition
Articles

2017/18 · Italy

Serie A

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Ciro ImmobileFWLAZ33297938–6815
Mauro IcardiFWINT34296231–7157
Paulo DybalaFWJUV33223527–2128
Fabio QuagliarellaFWSAM35197625–379
Luis AlbertoFWLAZ341111425–182
Dries MertensFWNAP38184624–369
Gonzalo HiguaínFWJUV35161622–493
Edin DzekoFWROM3616–420–457
Iago FalqueFWTOR3712–820–1110
Ivan PerisicFWINT3711–920––65
José CallejónFWNAP3810–1020–226
Simone VerdiFWBOL341021020–433
Josip IlicicFWATA31112819–335
Lorenzo InsigneFWNAP37811119–323
Giovanni SimeoneFWFIO3814–418–842
Mirco AntenucciFWSPA33115718–254
Alejandro GomezFWATA33621016––15
Adem LjajicFWTOR276–1016–132
Douglas CostaFWJUV314–1216–211
Sergej Milinkovic-SavicMFLAZ3512–315––102
Aleksandar KolarovDFROM352–81015–2–
Stefan de VrijDFLAZ366–179231
Kalidou KoulibalyDFNAP355–1619212
Mário RuiDFNAP252–46101–1
Danilo D'AmbrosioDFINT342–351211–
Milan SkriniarDFINT384–0417–22
Raúl AlbiolDFNAP313–1416–3–
Daniele RuganiDFJUV222–2410–11
Andrea MasielloDFATA314–041013–
Federico FazioDFROM342–0215––2

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1JUVJuventus95
  2. 2NAPNapoli91
  3. 3ROMRoma77
  4. 4LAZLazio72
  5. 5INTInter72
  6. 6MILAC Milan64
  7. 7ATAAtalanta60
  8. 8FIOFiorentina57
  9. 9TORTorino54
  10. 10SAMSampdoria54
  11. 11SASSassuolo43
  12. 12GENGenoa41
  13. 13UDIUdinese40
  14. 14CHIChievo40
  15. 15BOLBologna39
  16. 16CAGCagliari39
  17. 17SPASPAL 201338
  18. 18CROCrotone35
  19. 19VERVerona25
  20. 20BENBenevento21

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. JUVJuventus2.00
  2. NAPNapoli1.80
  3. INTInter1.50
  4. ROMRoma1.20
  5. ATAAtalanta0.92
  6. FIOFiorentina0.83
  7. TORTorino0.83
  8. SAMSampdoria0.83

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. TORTorino50%
  2. NAPNapoli44%
  3. UDIUdinese44%
  4. CHIChievo44%
  5. ROMRoma43%
  6. MILAC Milan43%
  7. SASSassuolo41%
  8. ATAAtalanta40%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Alejandro Gomez5/6 vs Bottom 6
  2. Iago Falque10/12 vs Bottom 6
  3. Dawid Kownacki4/5 vs Bottom 6
  4. Franck Kessié4/5 vs Bottom 6
  5. Roberto Inglese9/12 vs Bottom 6
  6. Ante Budimir4/6 vs Bottom 6
  7. Federico Chiesa4/6 vs Bottom 6
  8. Kevin Lasagna8/12 vs Bottom 6
  9. Khouma Babacar4/6 vs Bottom 6
  10. Joel Obi3/5 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. José Reina5
  2. Samir Handanovic5
  3. Gianluigi Buffon3
  4. Alisson3
  5. Gianluigi Donnarumma3
  6. Marco Sportiello3
  7. Thomas Strakosha2
  8. Etrit Berisha2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
JUVJuventus20103212
NAPNapoli18103612
INTInter15103012
ROMRoma12103412
ATAAtalanta11122412
FIOFiorentina10122312
TORTorino10122512
SAMSampdoria10122012
SASSassuolo9121812
LAZLazio8102812
GENGenoa8122212
MILAC Milan8102812
UDIUdinese4122012
BENBenevento412610
BOLBologna3121710
CROCrotone3121510
VERVerona312810
SPASPAL 20133121710
CHIChievo2122212
CAGCagliari1122110