AverageOpposition
Articles

2018/19 · France

Ligue 1

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Kylian MbappéFWPSG29331740–9816
Nicolas PepeFWLOS382291133–985
Florian ThauvinFWOM33162824–3211
Edinson CavaniFWPSG21184523–189
Ángel Di MaríaFWPSG3012–1123–642
NeymarFWPSG17155722–285
Andy DelortFWMHS36143721–185
Memphis DepayFWOL3610–1020––46
Téji SavanierMFNIM32641420–222
Moussa DembeleFWOL33151419–546
Wahbi KhazriFWASS32134619–256
FalcaoFWASM33153217–294
Jonathan BambaFWLOS38131316–562
Max GradelFWTFC36114516–434
Nabil FekirMFOL2994716–4–5
Gaetan LabordeFWMHS3711–415–344
M'Baye NiangFWSRF29112415–425
Emiliano SalaFWFCN19122214–138
Remi OudinFWSDR3710–414–451
Ismaila SarrFWSRF3581614–323
Mehmet Zeki ÇelikDFLOS341–5613–1–
Timothée KolodziejczakDFASS363–3612–12
Hiroki SakaiDFOM271–4510––1
José FonteDFLOS363–141512–
Daniel CongréDFMHS372–2411–2–
Fode ToureDFASM360–449–––
Mateo PavlovicDFSCO302–131111–
Romain ThomasDFSCO282–131011–
DanteDFOGC361–12151––
Malang SarrDFOGC351–1215–1–

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1PSGParis Saint Germain91
  2. 2LOSLille75
  3. 3OLLyon72
  4. 4ASSSaint-Etienne66
  5. 5OMMarseille61
  6. 6MHSMontpellier59
  7. 7OGCNice56
  8. 8SDRReims55
  9. 9NIMNimes53
  10. 10SRFRennes52
  11. 11RCSStrasbourg49
  12. 12FCNNantes48
  13. 13SCOAngers46
  14. 14FCGBordeaux41
  15. 15ASCAmiens38
  16. 16TFCToulouse38
  17. 17ASMMonaco36
  18. 18DFCDijon34
  19. 19CAECaen33
  20. 20GUIGuingamp27

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. PSGParis Saint Germain2.10
  2. LOSLille2.10
  3. OLLyon2.10
  4. FCNNantes1.50
  5. SDRReims1.33
  6. MHSMontpellier1.20
  7. OGCNice1.17
  8. SRFRennes1.17

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. OMMarseille53%
  2. ASSSaint-Etienne44%
  3. FCNNantes42%
  4. OLLyon41%
  5. PSGParis Saint Germain40%
  6. MHSMontpellier40%
  7. RCSStrasbourg40%
  8. OGCNice37%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Adrien Hunou5/7 vs Bottom 6
  2. Florian Thauvin11/16 vs Bottom 6
  3. Emiliano Sala8/12 vs Bottom 6
  4. Ludovic Ajorque6/9 vs Bottom 6
  5. Denis Bouanga5/8 vs Bottom 6
  6. Rafael Leão5/8 vs Bottom 6
  7. Flavien Tait3/5 vs Bottom 6
  8. Memphis Depay6/10 vs Bottom 6
  9. Rachid Alioui3/5 vs Bottom 6
  10. Mathieu Cafaro4/7 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Mike Maignan4
  2. Benjamin Lecomte4
  3. Walter Benítez4
  4. Alphonse Areola3
  5. Anthony Lopes2
  6. Edouard Mendy2
  7. Tomas Koubek2
  8. Ludovic Butelle2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
PSGParis Saint Germain21103612
LOSLille21102612
OLLyon21102612
FCNNantes18122012
SDRReims16121512
SRFRennes14121912
OGCNice14121712
MHSMontpellier12102312
FCGBordeaux11122112
SCOAngers10121812
ASMMonaco9121510
RCSStrasbourg8122112
DFCDijon7121210
OMMarseille6103412
NIMNimes5122112
TFCToulouse5121010
ASSSaint-Etienne4103212
ASCAmiens3121710
CAECaen2121810
GUIGuingamp112910