AverageOpposition
Articles

2018/19 · England

Premier League

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Eden HazardFWCHE371641531–178
Mohamed SalahFWLIV38223830–2119
Sergio AgüeroFWMCI33212829–8211
Pierre-Emerick AubameyangFWARS36224527–3811
Raheem SterlingFWMCI3417–1027–395
Sadio ManéFWLIV3622–123–3127
Callum WilsonFWBOU30141923–248
Jamie VardyFWLEI34184422–567
Paul PogbaMFMUN35137922––67
Harry KaneFWTOT28174421–458
Alexandre LacazetteFWARS3513–821–337
Ryan FraserFWBOU387–1421––34
Raúl JiménezFWWOL38132720–472
Leroy SanéFWMCI3110–1020–235
Christian EriksenMFTOT358–1220––53
Gylfi SigurdssonFWEVE38132619–427
Roberto FirminoFWLIV34121618–633
Son Heung-MinFWTOT3112–618–192
Salomón RondónFWNEW3211–718–263
Marcus RashfordFWMUN3310–616–163
Trent Alexander-ArnoldDFLIV291–121313–1–
Andrew RobertsonDFLIV360–111119–––
Lucas DigneDFEVE354–4812112
Virgil van DijkDFLIV384–2620–4–
Aymeric LaporteDFMCI353–3618–21
César AzpilicuetaDFCHE381–5615––1
Marcos AlonsoDFCHE312–46132––
David LuizDFCHE363–2516111
Patrick van AanholtDFCRY363–2512–21
Luke ShawDFMUN291–456–1–

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1MCIManchester City98
  2. 2LIVLiverpool97
  3. 3CHEChelsea72
  4. 4TOTTottenham71
  5. 5ARSArsenal70
  6. 6MUNManchester United66
  7. 7WOLWolverhampton Wanderers57
  8. 8EVEEverton54
  9. 9LEILeicester52
  10. 10WHUWest Ham52
  11. 11WATWatford50
  12. 12CRYCrystal Palace49
  13. 13NEWNewcastle United45
  14. 14BOUBournemouth45
  15. 15BURBurnley40
  16. 16SOUSouthampton39
  17. 17BHABrighton36
  18. 18CARCardiff34
  19. 19FULFulham26
  20. 20HUDHuddersfield16

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. MCIManchester City2.50
  2. LIVLiverpool1.90
  3. WOLWolverhampton Wanderers1.33
  4. CHEChelsea1.20
  5. ARSArsenal1.20
  6. EVEEverton1.00
  7. LEILeicester0.92
  8. WHUWest Ham0.92

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. FULFulham53%
  2. CHEChelsea51%
  3. WATWatford48%
  4. WHUWest Ham46%
  5. MUNManchester United45%
  6. MCIManchester City44%
  7. NEWNewcastle United43%
  8. EVEEverton41%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. André Schürrle5/6 vs Bottom 6
  2. Gonzalo Higuaín4/5 vs Bottom 6
  3. Aleksandar Mitrovic8/11 vs Bottom 6
  4. Gerard Deulofeu7/10 vs Bottom 6
  5. David Silva4/6 vs Bottom 6
  6. Ruben Loftus-Cheek4/6 vs Bottom 6
  7. James Milner3/5 vs Bottom 6
  8. Shane Duffy3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Ayoze Pérez7/12 vs Bottom 6
  10. Romelu Lukaku7/12 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Ederson6
  2. Jordan Pickford5
  3. Alisson3
  4. Kasper Schmeichel3
  5. Lukasz Fabianski3
  6. Bernd Leno2
  7. David de Gea2
  8. Kepa1

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
MCIManchester City25103612
LIVLiverpool19103612
WOLWolverhampton Wanderers16121412
ARSArsenal12102912
EVEEverton12122512
CHEChelsea12103212
LEILeicester11122412
WHUWest Ham11122312
CRYCrystal Palace8122312
SOUSouthampton8121310
TOTTottenham7103012
MUNManchester United7102412
BOUBournemouth6122012
BHABrighton512810
BURBurnley5122110
NEWNewcastle United3122512
WATWatford3122612
CARCardiff3121710
HUDHuddersfield112710
FULFulham0121610