AverageOpposition
Articles

2018/19 · Italy

Serie A

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Fabio QuagliarellaFWSAM37269834–41210
Duván ZapataFWATA37231730–5117
Cristiano RonaldoFWJUV31215829–3117
Dries MertensFWNAP351611127–646
Krzysztof PiatekFWMIL37222022–679
Ciro ImmobileFWLAZ36154621–474
Arkadiusz MilikFWNAP3517–320–269
Francesco CaputoFWEMP38163319–385
Josip IlicicFWATA3112–719–174
Andrea BelottiFWTOR37155318–384
Rodrigo de PaulFWUDI3693918–135
Alejandro GomezFWATA357–1118–232
Andrea PetagnaFWSPA36166117–745
Leonardo PavolettiFWCAG3216–117–295
SusoFWMIL357–1017––43
Lorenzo InsigneFWNAP28101616––73
Mauro IcardiFWINT29115415–461
Mario MandzukicFWJUV259–615–621
Edin DzekoFWROM339–615–324
Stephan El ShaarawyFWROM2811–314–335
Armando IzzoDFTOR374–151522–
Federico FazioDFROM345–0510122
Nicola MurruDFSAM350–558–––
Kalidou KoulibalyDFNAP352–2414––2
Francesco AcerbiDFLAZ373–1410–21
Gianmarco FerrariDFSAS314–0410–13
Ricardo RodríguezDFMIL350–3312–––
Leonardo BonucciDFJUV293–03111–2
Germán PezzellaDFFIO322–13811–
Thiago CionekDFSPA310–338–––

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1JUVJuventus90
  2. 2NAPNapoli79
  3. 3ATAAtalanta69
  4. 4INTInter69
  5. 5MILAC Milan68
  6. 6ROMRoma66
  7. 7TORTorino63
  8. 8LAZLazio59
  9. 9SAMSampdoria53
  10. 10BOLBologna44
  11. 11SASSassuolo43
  12. 12UDIUdinese43
  13. 13SPASPAL 201342
  14. 14FIOFiorentina41
  15. 15CAGCagliari41
  16. 16PARParma Calcio 191341
  17. 17GENGenoa38
  18. 18EMPEmpoli38
  19. 19FROFrosinone25
  20. 20CHIChievo20

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. JUVJuventus2.10
  2. NAPNapoli1.40
  3. INTInter1.30
  4. ATAAtalanta1.20
  5. TORTorino1.17
  6. SAMSampdoria1.00
  7. SPASPAL 20131.00
  8. MILAC Milan0.90

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. UDIUdinese56%
  2. SASSassuolo47%
  3. SPASPAL 201345%
  4. INTInter44%
  5. ROMRoma44%
  6. MILAC Milan40%
  7. LAZLazio39%
  8. NAPNapoli38%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Keita4/5 vs Bottom 6
  2. Mirco Antenucci4/5 vs Bottom 6
  3. Roberto Gagliardini4/5 vs Bottom 6
  4. Gianluca Caprari4/6 vs Bottom 6
  5. Lautaro Martínez4/6 vs Bottom 6
  6. Stefano Okaka4/6 vs Bottom 6
  7. Daniel Ciofani3/5 vs Bottom 6
  8. Hans Hateboer3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Matteo Politano3/5 vs Bottom 6
  10. Federico Chiesa4/7 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Salvatore Sirigu6
  2. Wojciech Szczesny3
  3. Samir Handanovic3
  4. Emil Audero3
  5. Lukasz Skorupski3
  6. Andrea Consigli3
  7. Alban Lafont3
  8. Thomas Strakosha2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
JUVJuventus21102912
NAPNapoli14102912
TORTorino14122412
INTInter13102812
ATAAtalanta12102312
SPASPAL 201312122012
SAMSampdoria12122212
FIOFiorentina10121312
BOLBologna10121612
MILAC Milan9102812
ROMRoma9103012
GENGenoa9121510
EMPEmpoli8121110
CAGCagliari8121810
LAZLazio7122812
SASSassuolo6122212
UDIUdinese5122412
PARParma Calcio 19135121610
CHIChievo412910
FROFrosinone112810