AverageOpposition
Articles

2018/19 · Spain

La Liga

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Lionel MessiFWBAR343641349–91611
Luis SuárezFWBAR33214627–786
Karim BenzemaFWRMA36213627–1128
Wissam Ben YedderFWSEV35182927–297
Iago AspasFWCEL27205626–389
Pablo SarabiaFWSEV331211325–246
Antoine GriezmannFWATM37153823–438
Borja IglesiasFWESP37173320–548
Jaime MataFWGET34144620–266
Cristhian StuaniFWGIR32195019–586
Jorge MolinaFWGET38142519–275
Maxi GómezFWCEL35131518–373
Iñaki WilliamsFWATH3813–417–526
Willian JoséFWRSO31125517–273
MoralesFWLEV37123517–156
Daniel ParejoMFVAL3695716–414
CharlesFWEIB34146115–536
Raúl de TomásFWRAY3314–115–464
Mikel OyarzabalFWRSO37133215–364
JonyFWALA365–1015–113
Jordi AlbaDFBAR362–81014–11
Sergio RamosDFRMA28651710123
Gerard PiquéDFBAR354–2616–13
Hugo MalloDFCEL351–4581––
Diego GodínDFATM303–1414–21
Damián SuárezDFGET360–3312–––
MarioDFVIL311–23101––
Álvaro GonzálezDFVIL331–2391––
Daniel CarvajalDFRMA241–2381––
Mario HermosoDFESP323–038–12

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1BARBarcelona87
  2. 2ATMAtletico Madrid76
  3. 3RMAReal Madrid68
  4. 4VALValencia61
  5. 5SEVSevilla59
  6. 6GETGetafe59
  7. 7ESPEspanyol53
  8. 8ATHAthletic Club53
  9. 9RSOReal Sociedad50
  10. 10BETReal Betis50
  11. 11ALAAlaves50
  12. 12EIBEibar47
  13. 13LEGLeganes45
  14. 14VILVillarreal44
  15. 15LEVLevante44
  16. 16CELCelta Vigo41
  17. 17VLLReal Valladolid41
  18. 18GIRGirona37
  19. 19HUESD Huesca33
  20. 20RAYRayo Vallecano32

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. BARBarcelona2.40
  2. ATMAtletico Madrid1.40
  3. RMAReal Madrid1.40
  4. VALValencia1.40
  5. LEGLeganes1.25
  6. BETReal Betis1.08
  7. GIRGirona1.00
  8. ATHAthletic Club0.92

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. ALAAlaves51%
  2. VALValencia49%
  3. SEVSevilla48%
  4. ATHAthletic Club46%
  5. RMAReal Madrid40%
  6. ESPEspanyol40%
  7. CELCelta Vigo38%
  8. EIBEibar37%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Santi Mina6/7 vs Bottom 6
  2. André Silva6/9 vs Bottom 6
  3. Guido Carrillo4/6 vs Bottom 6
  4. Enric Gallego3/5 vs Bottom 6
  5. Jony3/5 vs Bottom 6
  6. Samuel Chukwueze3/5 vs Bottom 6
  7. Sergi Enrich4/7 vs Bottom 6
  8. Raúl García5/9 vs Bottom 6
  9. Antoine Griezmann8/15 vs Bottom 6
  10. Carlos Bacca3/6 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. David Soria4
  2. Iago Herrerín4
  3. Pau López4
  4. Jan Oblak3
  5. Thibaut Courtois3
  6. Diego López3
  7. Sergio Asenjo3
  8. Marc-André ter Stegen2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
BARBarcelona24102912
LEGLeganes15122112
ATMAtletico Madrid14102912
VALValencia14102412
RMAReal Madrid14102712
BETReal Betis13122012
GIRGirona12121210
ATHAthletic Club11122412
EIBEibar11121512
RSOReal Sociedad11121612
CELCelta Vigo11121210
VILVillarreal9121412
LEVLevante9121510
GETGetafe8102112
ESPEspanyol8122112
ALAAlaves8122412
SEVSevilla6102712
RAYRayo Vallecano6121410
HUESD Huesca5121110
VLLReal Valladolid3121710