AverageOpposition
Articles

2014/15 · Italy

Serie A

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Mauro IcardiFWINT36224628–6106
Carlos TévezFWJUV32202727–857
Gonzalo HiguaínFWNAP37183725–774
Domenico BerardiFWSAS321561025–663
Luca ToniFWVER38224224–697
Paulo DybalaFWPAL341331023–355
Antonio Di NataleFWUDI33141721–176
Jérémy MenezFWMIL33168420–358
Franco VázquezFWPAL371011020–334
Miroslav KloseFWLAZ3413–619–346
Antonio CandrevaFWLAZ34102919–244
Manolo GabbiadiniFWNAP3315–318–357
Fabio QuagliarellaFWTOR34133417–355
Felipe AndersonFWLAZ3210–717–172
Massimo MaccaroneFWEMP34101717–343
Marek HamsikMFNAP357–1017–151
Iago FalqueFWGEN32132316–166
Miralem PjanicMFROM345–1015–131
José CallejónMFNAP3811–314–362
Gregoire DefrelFWCES349–514–333
Stephan LichtsteinerDFJUV323–5810–12
Lorenzo De SilvestriDFSAM334–3711112
Gonzalo RodríguezDFFIO3071079232
Ervin ZukanovicDFCHI292–24111–1
Emiliano MorettiDFTOR352–2410–11
Alessio RomagnoliDFSAM302–248–11
Leonardo BonucciDFJUV343–031921–
Daniele RuganiDFEMP383–0310111
Matías SilvestreDFSAM290–2210–––
Andrea RanocchiaDFINT332–021011–

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1JUVJuventus87
  2. 2ROMRoma70
  3. 3LAZLazio69
  4. 4FIOFiorentina64
  5. 5NAPNapoli63
  6. 6GENGenoa59
  7. 7SAMSampdoria56
  8. 8INTInter55
  9. 9TORTorino54
  10. 10MILAC Milan52
  11. 11PALPalermo49
  12. 12SASSassuolo49
  13. 13VERVerona46
  14. 14CHIChievo43
  15. 15EMPEmpoli42
  16. 16UDIUdinese41
  17. 17ATAAtalanta37
  18. 18CAGCagliari34
  19. 19PARParma Calcio 191326
  20. 20CESCesena24

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. JUVJuventus2.30
  2. ROMRoma1.80
  3. NAPNapoli1.80
  4. GENGenoa1.10
  5. SAMSampdoria1.08
  6. INTInter1.08
  7. LAZLazio1.00
  8. TORTorino1.00

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. CHIChievo50%
  2. FIOFiorentina46%
  3. MILAC Milan43%
  4. GENGenoa42%
  5. SAMSampdoria42%
  6. CAGCagliari42%
  7. SASSassuolo41%
  8. TORTorino40%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Dries Mertens5/6 vs Bottom 6
  2. João Pedro4/5 vs Bottom 6
  3. Giacomo Bonaventura5/7 vs Bottom 6
  4. Sergio Pellissier5/7 vs Bottom 6
  5. Stefano Mauri6/9 vs Bottom 6
  6. Álvaro Morata5/8 vs Bottom 6
  7. Alejandro Rodriguez3/5 vs Bottom 6
  8. Alessandro Matri4/7 vs Bottom 6
  9. Fernando Llorente4/7 vs Bottom 6
  10. Andrea Bertolacci3/6 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Gianluigi Buffon4
  2. Morgan De Sanctis4
  3. Mattia Perin4
  4. Rafael Cabral3
  5. Albano Bizzarri3
  6. Orestis Karnezis3
  7. Antonio Mirante3
  8. Federico Marchetti2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
JUVJuventus23102712
ROMRoma18103012
NAPNapoli18102012
SAMSampdoria13122412
INTInter13122112
PALPalermo12121912
TORTorino12122412
GENGenoa11102612
MILAC Milan11122212
EMPEmpoli11121110
LAZLazio10102512
VERVerona10122312
CHIChievo9122012
UDIUdinese9121510
PARParma Calcio 1913812610
SASSassuolo7121912
CAGCagliari6121810
ATAAtalanta5121710
FIOFiorentina4102612
CESCesena4121210