AverageOpposition
Articles

2014/15 · Spain

La Liga

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Cristiano RonaldoFWRMA3548101664–92217
Lionel MessiFWBAR384351861–81520
Luis SuárezFWBAR2716–1430–358
NeymarFWBAR33221729–598
Carlos BaccaFWSEV37206626–398
James RodríguezFWRMA2913–1326–166
NolitoFWCEL361331326–364
Karim BenzemaFWRMA2915–1025–177
Antoine GriezmannFWATM3722–123–11110
Sergio GarcíaFWESP35142923–374
AdurizFWATH31185422–684
Gareth BaleFWRMA31131922––67
Alberto BuenoFWRAY36172421–4310
JonathasFWELC3414–721–275
Mario MandzukicFWATM28123517–336
Daniel ParejoMFVAL34113516–245
Paco AlcácerFWVAL3211–516–146
Luciano ViettoFWVIL3212–214–345
Joaquín LarriveyFWCEL3511–213–254
Pablo PiattiFWVAL287–613––61
MarceloDFRMA342–799–2–
Gerard PiquéDFBAR275–1616–32
Dani AlvesDFBAR300–6614–––
Nicolás OtamendiDFVAL356–0611222
MirandaDFATM233–2511–12
JuanfranDFATM350–4417–––
Jordi AlbaDFBAR271–3411––1
PepeDFRMA272–24102––
Shkodran MustafiDFVAL334–041031–
Diego GodínDFATM343–0318–21

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1BARBarcelona94
  2. 2RMAReal Madrid92
  3. 3ATMAtletico Madrid78
  4. 4VALValencia77
  5. 5SEVSevilla76
  6. 6VILVillarreal60
  7. 7ATHAthletic Club55
  8. 8CELCelta Vigo51
  9. 9MCFMalaga50
  10. 10ESPEspanyol49
  11. 11RAYRayo Vallecano49
  12. 12RSOReal Sociedad46
  13. 13ELCElche41
  14. 14GETGetafe37
  15. 15LEVLevante37
  16. 16EIBEibar35
  17. 17DEPDeportivo La Coruna35
  18. 18GRAGranada35
  19. 19ALMAlmeria32
  20. 20CORCordoba20

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. BARBarcelona2.50
  2. VALValencia1.60
  3. RMAReal Madrid1.40
  4. ATMAtletico Madrid1.40
  5. RSOReal Sociedad1.17
  6. ATHAthletic Club1.00
  7. SEVSevilla0.90
  8. CELCelta Vigo0.83

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. RAYRayo Vallecano48%
  2. BARBarcelona45%
  3. LEVLevante44%
  4. SEVSevilla42%
  5. RMAReal Madrid41%
  6. EIBEibar41%
  7. ELCElche40%
  8. ATMAtletico Madrid39%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Álvaro Negredo4/5 vs Bottom 6
  2. Ivan Rakitic4/5 vs Bottom 6
  3. Ikechukwu Uche4/6 vs Bottom 6
  4. Nordin Amrabat4/6 vs Bottom 6
  5. Sofiane Feghouli4/6 vs Bottom 6
  6. Vitolo4/6 vs Bottom 6
  7. David Barral7/11 vs Bottom 6
  8. Florin Andone3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Lombán3/5 vs Bottom 6
  10. Alberto Bueno10/17 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Claudio Bravo4
  2. Moyá3
  3. Gorka Iraizoz3
  4. Carlos Kameni3
  5. Sergio Rico2
  6. Sergio Asenjo2
  7. Sergio Álvarez2
  8. Kiko Casilla2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
BARBarcelona25103412
VALValencia16102812
ATMAtletico Madrid14103212
RMAReal Madrid14103612
RSOReal Sociedad14121512
ATHAthletic Club12122112
CELCelta Vigo10122212
SEVSevilla9103012
MCFMalaga9122012
VILVillarreal5102612
ESPEspanyol5122312
RAYRayo Vallecano5122512
DEPDeportivo La Coruna5121410
GETGetafe5121612
LEVLevante5122110
GRAGranada4121010
EIBEibar2121010
ALMAlmeria1121510
CORCordoba112810
ELCElche1121912