AverageOpposition
Articles

2014/15 · England

Premier League

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Sergio AgüeroFWMCI33265834–10412
Harry KaneFWTOT34212425–5106
Alexis SánchezFWARS3516–824–259
Diego CostaFWCHE26201323–3116
Charlie AustinFWQUE35183523–477
Eden HazardMFCHE38143923–464
Cesc FàbregasMFCHE343–1821––21
David SilvaMFMCI3212–719–165
Santiago CazorlaMFARS37761118–133
Olivier GiroudFWARS2714–317–446
Wayne RooneyFWMUN33121517–327
Gylfi SigurdssonFWSWA327–1017–5–2
Nacer ChadliMFTOT3511–516–236
Saido BerahinoFWWBA38144115–446
Christian BentekeFWAVL29131215–355
Danny IngsFWBUR35111415–155
Romelu LukakuFWEVE36102515––55
Jordan HendersonMFLIV3761915–231
Graziano PellèFWSOU3812–214–327
Wilfried BonyFWMCI30111314–362
Branislav IvanovicDFCHE384–5917–13
John TerryDFCHE385–051723–
Pablo ZabaletaDFMCI291–4511––1
Phil JagielkaDFEVE374–0410112
Kieran TrippierDFBUR380–4410–––
Joleon LescottDFWBA341–2315––1
César AzpilicuetaDFCHE290–3314–––
Laurent KoscielnyDFARS273–0311–3–
Ben MeeDFBUR332–13811–
Neil TaylorDFSWA340–2213–––

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1CHEChelsea87
  2. 2MCIManchester City79
  3. 3ARSArsenal75
  4. 4MUNManchester United70
  5. 5TOTTottenham64
  6. 6LIVLiverpool62
  7. 7SOUSouthampton60
  8. 8SWASwansea56
  9. 9STOStoke54
  10. 10CRYCrystal Palace48
  11. 11EVEEverton47
  12. 12WHUWest Ham47
  13. 13WBAWest Bromwich Albion44
  14. 14LEILeicester41
  15. 15NEWNewcastle United39
  16. 16SUNSunderland38
  17. 17AVLAston Villa38
  18. 18HULHull35
  19. 19BURBurnley33
  20. 20QUEQueens Park Rangers30

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. MUNManchester United1.80
  2. CHEChelsea1.70
  3. MCIManchester City1.50
  4. STOStoke1.33
  5. ARSArsenal1.10
  6. LIVLiverpool1.10
  7. CRYCrystal Palace1.08
  8. SWASwansea1.00

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. SOUSouthampton56%
  2. EVEEverton44%
  3. MCIManchester City41%
  4. ARSArsenal41%
  5. WBAWest Bromwich Albion39%
  6. TOTTottenham38%
  7. MUNManchester United37%
  8. SWASwansea37%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Nikica Jelavic5/8 vs Bottom 6
  2. Dame N'Doye3/5 vs Bottom 6
  3. Dwight Gayle3/5 vs Bottom 6
  4. Shane Long3/5 vs Bottom 6
  5. Graziano Pellè7/12 vs Bottom 6
  6. Wayne Rooney7/12 vs Bottom 6
  7. Alexis Sánchez9/16 vs Bottom 6
  8. Nacer Chadli6/11 vs Bottom 6
  9. Ander Herrera3/6 vs Bottom 6
  10. Gabriel Agbonlahor3/6 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Thibaut Courtois3
  2. David de Gea3
  3. Boaz Myhill3
  4. Costel Pantilimon3
  5. Tom Heaton3
  6. Joe Hart2
  7. David Ospina2
  8. Fraser Forster2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
MUNManchester United18102812
CHEChelsea17102912
STOStoke16121712
MCIManchester City15102712
CRYCrystal Palace13121412
SWASwansea12122812
ARSArsenal11103212
LIVLiverpool11102312
WBAWest Bromwich Albion11121412
SOUSouthampton9122812
NEWNewcastle United9121310
WHUWest Ham8122212
TOTTottenham8102612
EVEEverton7122012
BURBurnley7121610
HULHull7121410
AVLAston Villa7121010
LEILeicester5121912
SUNSunderland5121210
QUEQueens Park Rangers1121610