AverageOpposition
Articles

2015/16 · Italy

Serie A

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Gonzalo HiguaínFWNAP35363238–71514
Paulo DybalaFWJUV34196928–487
Lorenzo InsigneFWNAP371221022–273
Miralem PjanicMFROM331011222–154
Carlos BaccaFWMIL38182220–477
Mauro IcardiFWINT33161420–277
Mohamed SalahFWROM3414–620–545
Paul PogbaMFJUV35811220––53
Josip IlicicMFFIO30137518–445
Massimo MaccaroneFWEMP37131518–355
Leonardo PavolettiFWGEN2514–317–248
Marek HamsikMFNAP38611117–123
Andrea BelottiFWTOR35124416–435
Riccardo SaponaraMFEMP335–1116–122
ÉderFWINT33133215–454
Nikola KalinicFWFIO3612–315–552
Franco VázquezFWPAL3681715–224
Cyril ThéréauFWUDI3611–314–533
Mario MandzukicFWJUV2710–414–253
Edin DzekoFWROM3182614–134
Patrice EvraDFJUV262–3512–11
Alex SandroDFJUV222–359–11
Leonardo BonucciDFJUV363–14181–2
Gonzalo RodríguezDFFIO354–0413112
MirandaDFINT321–3412––1
Francesco AcerbiDFSAS364–0411–22
Sime VrsaljkoDFSAS350–4410–––
Fabrizio CacciatoreDFCHI291–3410––1
Luca AntonelliDFMIL283–149–21
AlexDFMIL253–1482–1

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1JUVJuventus91
  2. 2NAPNapoli82
  3. 3ROMRoma80
  4. 4INTInter67
  5. 5FIOFiorentina64
  6. 6SASSassuolo61
  7. 7MILAC Milan57
  8. 8LAZLazio54
  9. 9CHIChievo50
  10. 10GENGenoa46
  11. 11EMPEmpoli46
  12. 12TORTorino45
  13. 13ATAAtalanta45
  14. 14BOLBologna42
  15. 15SAMSampdoria40
  16. 16UDIUdinese39
  17. 17PALPalermo39
  18. 18CARCarpi38
  19. 19FROFrosinone31
  20. 20VERVerona28

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. JUVJuventus1.90
  2. ROMRoma1.80
  3. NAPNapoli1.40
  4. SASSassuolo1.40
  5. FIOFiorentina1.10
  6. MILAC Milan0.92
  7. GENGenoa0.92
  8. UDIUdinese0.92

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. INTInter54%
  2. PALPalermo53%
  3. GENGenoa51%
  4. MILAC Milan47%
  5. CHIChievo44%
  6. TORTorino44%
  7. CARCarpi43%
  8. ATAAtalanta41%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Suso6/6 vs Bottom 6
  2. Stevan Jovetic5/6 vs Bottom 6
  3. M'Baye Niang4/5 vs Bottom 6
  4. Sergio Pellissier4/5 vs Bottom 6
  5. Simone Zaza4/5 vs Bottom 6
  6. Gervinho4/6 vs Bottom 6
  7. Giacomo Bonaventura4/6 vs Bottom 6
  8. Ciro Immobile3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Riccardo Meggiorini3/5 vs Bottom 6
  10. Sami Khedira3/5 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Gianluigi Buffon5
  2. Wojciech Szczesny3
  3. Samir Handanovic3
  4. Mattia Perin3
  5. Gianluigi Donnarumma2
  6. Antonio Mirante2
  7. Orestis Karnezis2
  8. José Reina1

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
JUVJuventus19102812
ROMRoma18102912
NAPNapoli14102912
SASSassuolo14102412
FIOFiorentina11102512
MILAC Milan11122312
GENGenoa11121812
UDIUdinese11121010
BOLBologna10121712
LAZLazio9122312
INTInter8102812
TORTorino8122212
EMPEmpoli8121912
VERVerona812210
ATAAtalanta7121812
SAMSampdoria7121810
CHIChievo5122112
PALPalermo3122310
FROFrosinone3121510
CARCarpi2121810