AverageOpposition
Articles

2015/16 · England

Premier League

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Jamie VardyFWLEI36245630–6108
Riyad MahrezMFLEI371741128–2123
Harry KaneFWTOT38255126–5614
Sergio AgüeroFWMCI30244226–21012
Mesut ÖzilMFARS356–1925–213
Romelu LukakuFWEVE37181624–387
Olivier GiroudFWARS38161622–376
Dimitri PayetFWWHU309–1221–117
Troy DeeneyFWWAT38136720–238
Dele AlliMFTOT3310–919–343
Dusan TadicMFSOU34711219––25
Christian EriksenMFTOT356–1319–123
Odion IghaloFWWAT3715–318–168
Diego CostaFWCHE2812–618–246
Alexis SánchezMFARS3013–417–751
Sadio ManéFWSOU3711–617–362
Graziano PellèFWSOU3011–617–245
Marko ArnautovicFWSTO34113617–524
Roberto FirminoFWLIV3110–717–415
Jermain DefoeFWSUN33151116–285
Héctor BellerínDFARS361–5618–1–
Toby AlderweireldDFTOT384–261331–
Aleksandar KolarovDFMCI293–3610111
César AzpilicuetaDFCHE372–358–2–
Christian FuchsDFLEI320–4415–––
Laurent KoscielnyDFARS334–0415–31
Kyle WalkerDFTOT331–3412–1–
Branislav IvanovicDFCHE332–2481–1
Nacho MonrealDFARS370–3317–––
Robert HuthDFLEI353–03153––

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1LEILeicester81
  2. 2ARSArsenal71
  3. 3TOTTottenham70
  4. 4MCIManchester City66
  5. 5MUNManchester United66
  6. 6SOUSouthampton63
  7. 7WHUWest Ham62
  8. 8LIVLiverpool60
  9. 9STOStoke51
  10. 10CHEChelsea50
  11. 11EVEEverton47
  12. 12SWASwansea47
  13. 13WATWatford45
  14. 14WBAWest Bromwich Albion43
  15. 15CRYCrystal Palace42
  16. 16BOUBournemouth42
  17. 17SUNSunderland39
  18. 18NEWNewcastle United37
  19. 19NORNorwich34
  20. 20AVLAston Villa17

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. ARSArsenal1.60
  2. WHUWest Ham1.58
  3. TOTTottenham1.50
  4. MUNManchester United1.50
  5. LEILeicester1.40
  6. SOUSouthampton1.40
  7. LIVLiverpool1.17
  8. CHEChelsea1.17

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. WATWatford50%
  2. CHEChelsea49%
  3. EVEEverton46%
  4. MCIManchester City45%
  5. TOTTottenham43%
  6. LIVLiverpool41%
  7. STOStoke39%
  8. WHUWest Ham37%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Pedro6/7 vs Bottom 6
  2. Raheem Sterling5/6 vs Bottom 6
  3. Willian4/5 vs Bottom 6
  4. Dimitri Payet7/9 vs Bottom 6
  5. Dusan Tadic5/7 vs Bottom 6
  6. Daniel Sturridge5/8 vs Bottom 6
  7. Ross Barkley5/8 vs Bottom 6
  8. Troy Deeney8/13 vs Bottom 6
  9. Arouna Koné3/5 vs Bottom 6
  10. Cheikhou Kouyaté3/5 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Simon Mignolet4
  2. Jack Butland4
  3. Kasper Schmeichel3
  4. Adrián3
  5. Tim Howard3
  6. Petr Cech2
  7. Hugo Lloris2
  8. Joe Hart2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
WHUWest Ham19122012
ARSArsenal16103012
TOTTottenham15103012
MUNManchester United15102112
SOUSouthampton14102112
LIVLiverpool14122412
LEILeicester14103012
CHEChelsea14122512
STOStoke12122112
NEWNewcastle United10121210
WBAWest Bromwich Albion10121812
NORNorwich8121210
SWASwansea8121612
BOUBournemouth8121710
EVEEverton7122512
MCIManchester City6103012
CRYCrystal Palace5121410
SUNSunderland5121610
AVLAston Villa3121210
WATWatford1122412