AverageOpposition
Articles

2015/16 · Spain

La Liga

Leaders, the table, and how the season split against Top 6 / Middle / Bottom 6.

Leaderboards

Stand out metrics as it stands — use the drop down to change the season.

The Details

Displaying Top 30 at a time

Drill into the details — use the toggles to get the view you need. Switch to Since 14/15, then pick any From / to seasons to add together. You can click into each individual Player and Team for more.

Top 30 player statistics, Season total. CS (GK and DF).
PosClubGoals
Luis SuárezFWBAR354031656–111415
Cristiano RonaldoFWRMA363561146–81710
Lionel MessiFWBAR332631642–4814
NeymarFWBAR342451236–8511
Karim BenzemaFWRMA2724–731–5712
Gareth BaleFWRMA2319–1029–1612
Antoine GriezmannFWATM38221527–4108
AdurizFWATH34203626–2711
Lucas PérezFWDEP36171825–593
Rubén CastroFWBET38193423–469
Borja BastónFWEIB36183321–477
Kevin GameiroFWSEV31164420–277
Paco AlcácerFWVAL34132619–445
NolitoFWCEL29121719–336
Jonathan VieraFWLPA36104919–244
KokeFWATM355–1419–131
Youssef El-ArabiFWGRA35167218–2410
Iago AspasFWCEL35141418–365
Cédric BakambuFWVIL3412–315–156
CharlesFWMCF35121315–264
Jordi AlbaDFBAR310–6613–––
Filipe LuisDFATM321–4519–1–
Roberto RosalesDFMCF350–5512–––
MarceloDFRMA302–35111–1
Hugo MalloDFCEL341–459–1–
MarioDFVIL332–241311–
Dani AlvesDFBAR290–449–––
BalenziagaDFATH340–3312–––
Gerard PiquéDFBAR302–131011–
Pedro BigasDFLPA273–038–21

GI Goal involvements (goals + assists)·CS Clean sheets (GK and DF)

Table

  1. 1BARBarcelona91
  2. 2RMAReal Madrid90
  3. 3ATMAtletico Madrid88
  4. 4VILVillarreal64
  5. 5ATHAthletic Club62
  6. 6CELCelta Vigo60
  7. 7SEVSevilla52
  8. 8MCFMalaga48
  9. 9RSOReal Sociedad48
  10. 10BETReal Betis45
  11. 11VALValencia44
  12. 12LPALas Palmas44
  13. 13EIBEibar43
  14. 14ESPEspanyol43
  15. 15DEPDeportivo La Coruna42
  16. 16SPOSporting Gijon39
  17. 17GRAGranada39
  18. 18RAYRayo Vallecano38
  19. 19GETGetafe36
  20. 20LEVLevante32

Giant-killers

Points per game vs the Top 6 (min 4 games).

  1. BARBarcelona2.20
  2. RMAReal Madrid1.90
  3. ATMAtletico Madrid1.70
  4. VILVillarreal1.30
  5. SEVSevilla1.17
  6. LPALas Palmas0.83
  7. DEPDeportivo La Coruna0.83
  8. MCFMalaga0.75

Bottom-six bullies

Share of club goals against the Bottom 6.

  1. BETReal Betis50%
  2. GRAGranada48%
  3. MCFMalaga47%
  4. BARBarcelona45%
  5. SEVSevilla43%
  6. EIBEibar43%
  7. RSOReal Sociedad42%
  8. ATHAthletic Club41%

Flat Track Bullies?

5+ goals with half vs Bottom 6, or 10+ goals with under 10% vs Top 6.

  1. Carlos Vela4/5 vs Bottom 6
  2. Vicente Iborra5/7 vs Bottom 6
  3. Isaac Success4/6 vs Bottom 6
  4. Luis Alberto4/6 vs Bottom 6
  5. Gareth Bale12/19 vs Bottom 6
  6. Youssef El-Arabi10/16 vs Bottom 6
  7. Adrián3/5 vs Bottom 6
  8. Álvaro Negredo3/5 vs Bottom 6
  9. Ángel Correa3/5 vs Bottom 6
  10. Bruno3/5 vs Bottom 6

Keepers vs quality

Clean sheets (GK) against the Top 6.

  1. Jan Oblak5
  2. Alphonse Areola5
  3. Claudio Bravo4
  4. Carlos Kameni4
  5. Gerónimo Rulli4
  6. Gorka Iraizoz2
  7. Sergio Rico2
  8. Javi Varas2

The other table

Points taken only against the Top 6, and only against the Bottom 6. More useful as the season ages — here it still shows how the finished table split.

ClubPP
BARBarcelona22103412
RMAReal Madrid19103412
ATMAtletico Madrid17102812
SEVSevilla14121712
VILVillarreal13102112
LPALas Palmas10121112
DEPDeportivo La Coruna10121110
MCFMalaga9122212
VALValencia8121812
RSOReal Sociedad8121812
ATHAthletic Club7102712
CELCelta Vigo7102612
LEVLevante7121110
SPOSporting Gijon712810
ESPEspanyol6121512
RAYRayo Vallecano6121610
EIBEibar5122212
BETReal Betis5122212
GRAGranada4122110
GETGetafe4121210